Cost mode:

Category: Structured Data & Fact Extraction · Typical I/O: 3451→13113 tokens

Runs on model group: All models. Inputs may reach any model in the group, not only the ranked models below.

Run this task on Fronset — request an invitation

Models

Frontier on this task: Claude Opus 5.5 at 9.93 / 10. Quality bar at 90%: 8.94.

point-estimate floor (CI low) · upper CI (less certain) · Bars sorted by blended cost; best-value model first. Greyed rows are MEDIUM+ models whose point estimate does not clear the bar.

ModelQuality scoreCI lowCost / 1k runsvs best value
Xiaomi MiMo V2.6 Flash9.77 / 109.54$0.74best value
GPT-6 Luna9.11 / 108.84$1.101.5x more expensive
Xiaomi MiMo V2.6 Pro9.64 / 109.38$2.223x more expensive
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash9.25 / 108.92$3.204.3x more expensive
MiniMax M39.17 / 109.01$4.556.1x more expensive
Qwen 3.7 Plus9.72 / 109.58$16.1722x more expensive
GPT-6 Sol9.21 / 108.89$21.5029x more expensive
Claude Sonnet 5.59.88 / 109.72$33.9246x more expensive
Claude Opus 5.59.93 / 109.77$67.7891x more expensive
Moonshot Kimi K39.60 / 109.30$75.39102x more expensive
Qwen 3.8 Max9.34 / 108.94$142.10192x more expensive
Grok 4.78.26 / 107.93$30.8242x more expensive
Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite8.23 / 107.78$5.607.6x more expensive
Gemini 3.8 Flash8.15 / 107.82$10.1514x more expensive
Thinking Machines Inkling Small8.41 / 107.92$7.329.9x more expensive
Claude Haiku 5.58.52 / 108.11$1.722.3x more expensive

Cost breakdown

ModelQualityConfidenceCost / 1k runsOverpayMode
Xiaomi MiMo V2.6 Flash ★ Xiaomi MiMo9.77 / 10 CI [9.54, 9.99]HIGH$0.74best valuebatch
GPT-6 Luna OpenAI9.11 / 10 CI [8.84, 9.39]HIGH$1.101.5xbatch
Xiaomi MiMo V2.6 Pro Xiaomi MiMo9.64 / 10 CI [9.38, 9.90]HIGH$2.223xbatch
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash DeepSeek9.25 / 10 CI [8.92, 9.59]MEDIUM$3.204.3xbatch
MiniMax M3 OpenRouter9.17 / 10 CI [9.01, 9.32]RANKED$4.556.1xbatch
Qwen 3.7 Plus Alibaba Cloud (DashScope)9.72 / 10 CI [9.58, 9.86]RANKED$16.1722xbatch
GPT-6 Sol OpenAI9.21 / 10 CI [8.89, 9.53]MEDIUM$21.5029xbatch
Claude Sonnet 5.5 Anthropic9.88 / 10 CI [9.72, 10.00]RANKED$33.9246xbatch
Claude Opus 5.5 best Anthropic9.93 / 10 CI [9.77, 10.00]RANKED$67.7891xbatch
Moonshot Kimi K3 Moonshot AI9.60 / 10 CI [9.30, 9.90]MEDIUM$75.39102xbatch
Qwen 3.8 Max Alibaba Cloud (DashScope)9.34 / 10 CI [8.94, 9.73]MEDIUM$142.10192xbatch

Overpay shows how much more you pay than the best-value model that clears the quality bar (marked ★) — the best-value good-enough option. "16x" means you overpay 16× — 16× that reference for no quality benefit above the bar. Typical call shape for this task: 3451 input tokens → 13113 output tokens, EMA-tracked from production traffic. Cost is the observed, all-in $ per 1,000 task runs: each model's own measured usage on this task — output verbosity, thinking/reasoning tokens, cache reads and writes, and the spend on its billed failures — priced at current list rates and adjusted by the billing overhead we actually reconcile against provider invoices. Models that answer tersely cost what they actually cost; models that think at length pay for it. Not comparable to providers' advertised $/1M list rates — this is what running the task costs, not a per-token price.

Output schema

Every answer on this task is checked against this JSON Schema, whichever model wrote it. An answer that doesn't fit counts as a model failure, and the call is retried on another model.

{
  "properties": {
    "report_markdown": {
      "description": "The full synthesized report formatted in Markdown.",
      "title": "Report Markdown",
      "type": "string"
    }
  },
  "required": [
    "report_markdown"
  ],
  "title": "SynthesizedOutputMarkdownOnly",
  "type": "object"
}

Prompt templates

The published template for this task.

default · STRUCTURED_OUTPUT_EXTRACTION_SYSTEM_PROMPT + STRUCTURED_OUTPUT_EXTRACTION_USER_PROMPT (2695 calls in window)

System prompt

You are a JSON extraction assistant. Extract structured data from the provided text that matches the given JSON schema. Output ONLY the structured data matching the schema.

User prompt

Extract the structured data from the following text that matches this JSON schema:

## JSON Schema:
```json
{schema_json}
```

## Text to extract from:
{raw_text}