Cost mode:

Category: Content Summarization & Synthesis · Typical I/O: 4421→1305 tokens

Runs on model group: All models. Inputs may reach any model in the group, not only the ranked models below.

Run this task on Fronset — request an invitation

Models

Frontier on this task: Meta Muse Spark 1.3 at 8.97 / 10. Quality bar at 90%: 8.08.

point-estimate floor (CI low) · upper CI (less certain) · Bars sorted by blended cost; best-value model first. Greyed rows are MEDIUM+ models whose point estimate does not clear the bar.

ModelQuality scoreCI lowCost / 1k runsvs best value
GPT-6 Luna8.54 / 108.32$0.41best value
Claude Haiku 5.58.16 / 107.87$0.501.2x more expensive
MiniMax M38.38 / 108.25$1.533.7x more expensive
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash8.13 / 107.81$1.573.8x more expensive
Tencent Hy38.69 / 108.52$3.448.3x more expensive
Thinking Machines Inkling Small8.32 / 108.01$4.5011x more expensive
GLM-5.3 Flash8.46 / 108.28$5.6614x more expensive
GPT-6 Sol8.24 / 107.96$6.6716x more expensive
Claude Opus 5.58.14 / 107.82$21.9453x more expensive
Grok 4.78.52 / 108.25$26.8065x more expensive
Meta Muse Spark 1.38.97 / 108.82$27.6967x more expensive
Thinking Machines Inkling8.29 / 108.01$37.3290x more expensive
Moonshot Kimi K38.68 / 108.47$40.2497x more expensive
Tencent Hy4 Preview8.63 / 108.35$42.27102x more expensive
GLM-5.38.36 / 108.12$48.25117x more expensive
Qwen 3.8 Max8.20 / 107.85$48.55117x more expensive
Qwen 3.7 Plus7.95 / 107.77$5.1012x more expensive
Xiaomi MiMo V2.6 Flash7.98 / 107.69$0.812x more expensive
Gemini 3.8 Flash7.96 / 107.61$5.5213x more expensive
Qwen 3.8 Flash7.72 / 107.30$9.4423x more expensive
Claude Sonnet 5.57.83 / 107.51$9.0022x more expensive
Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite5.92 / 105.61$0.892.1x more expensive
NVIDIA Nemotron-3 Nano 30B-A3B5.77 / 105.30$1.022.5x more expensive
NVIDIA Nemotron-3 Ultra 550B7.38 / 107.13$4.3511x more expensive
NVIDIA Nemotron-3 Super 120B7.10 / 106.80$1.243x more expensive

Cost breakdown

ModelQualityConfidenceCost / 1k runsOverpayMode
GPT-6 Luna ★ OpenAI8.54 / 10 CI [8.32, 8.75]HIGH$0.41best valuebatch
Claude Haiku 5.5 Anthropic8.16 / 10 CI [7.87, 8.46]HIGH$0.501.2xbatch
MiniMax M3 OpenRouter8.38 / 10 CI [8.25, 8.51]RANKED$1.533.7xbatch
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash DeepSeek8.13 / 10 CI [7.81, 8.45]MEDIUM$1.573.8xbatch
Tencent Hy3 OpenRouter8.69 / 10 CI [8.52, 8.86]RANKED$3.448.3xbatch
Thinking Machines Inkling Small OpenRouter8.32 / 10 CI [8.01, 8.64]MEDIUM$4.5011xbatch
GLM-5.3 Flash Z.AI8.46 / 10 CI [8.28, 8.64]RANKED$5.6614xbatch
GPT-6 Sol OpenAI8.24 / 10 CI [7.96, 8.52]HIGH$6.6716xbatch
Claude Opus 5.5 Anthropic8.14 / 10 CI [7.82, 8.46]MEDIUM$21.9453xbatch
Grok 4.7 xAI8.52 / 10 CI [8.25, 8.79]HIGH$26.8065xbatch
Meta Muse Spark 1.3 best OpenRouter8.97 / 10 CI [8.82, 9.13]RANKED$27.6967xbatch
Thinking Machines Inkling OpenRouter8.29 / 10 CI [8.01, 8.57]HIGH$37.3290xbatch
Moonshot Kimi K3 Moonshot AI8.68 / 10 CI [8.47, 8.90]HIGH$40.2497xbatch
Tencent Hy4 Preview OpenRouter8.63 / 10 CI [8.35, 8.90]HIGH$42.27102xbatch
GLM-5.3 Z.AI8.36 / 10 CI [8.12, 8.60]HIGH$48.25117xbatch
Qwen 3.8 Max Alibaba Cloud (DashScope)8.20 / 10 CI [7.85, 8.54]MEDIUM$48.55117xbatch

Overpay shows how much more you pay than the best-value model that clears the quality bar (marked ★) — the best-value good-enough option. "16x" means you overpay 16× — 16× that reference for no quality benefit above the bar. Typical call shape for this task: 4421 input tokens → 1305 output tokens, EMA-tracked from production traffic. Cost is the observed, all-in $ per 1,000 task runs: each model's own measured usage on this task — output verbosity, thinking/reasoning tokens, cache reads and writes, and the spend on its billed failures — priced at current list rates and adjusted by the billing overhead we actually reconcile against provider invoices. Models that answer tersely cost what they actually cost; models that think at length pay for it. Not comparable to providers' advertised $/1M list rates — this is what running the task costs, not a per-token price.

Evaluation rubric

Judge correct isolation of primary content, removal of irrelevant page furniture and promotional noise, source fidelity, coverage of material facts and arguments, preservation of quantitative details, corrections, disclosures, warnings, and caveats, usefulness of organization, absence of invention, and appropriate compression. Penalize summaries that repeat navigation or advertisements, omit qualifying material as boilerplate, or reward brevity at the expense of decision-relevant information. Schema validity is deterministic.

Output schema

Every answer on this task is checked against this JSON Schema, whichever model wrote it. An answer that doesn't fit counts as a model failure, and the call is retried on another model.

{
  "description": "Output schema for content summarization LLM call.\n\nThe summary should be comprehensive and capture ALL information\nrelevant to the capability's report structure. No arbitrary length limits.",
  "properties": {
    "summary": {
      "description": "Comprehensive summary of the content. Extract ALL facts, data points, quotes, and insights relevant to the report structure requirements. No length limit - capture everything relevant.",
      "title": "Summary",
      "type": "string"
    }
  },
  "required": [
    "summary"
  ],
  "title": "ContentSummaryResult",
  "type": "object"
}

Prompt templates

The published template for this task.

default · LLMB_STRUCTURED_CONTENT_SUMMARIZATION_SYSTEM + LLMB_STRUCTURED_CONTENT_SUMMARIZATION_USER (41843 calls in window)

System prompt

Identify and summarize the supplied content’s substantive material for downstream analysis. Treat layout and formatting as possible structural evidence, not automatically as content. Exclude page chrome, navigation, cookie or consent banners, subscription prompts, advertisements, promotional inserts, unrelated recommendations, social widgets, duplicated headers or footers, formatting artifacts, and other material unrelated to the primary content. Preserve bylines, dates, captions, footnotes, corrections, disclosures, warnings, disclaimers, and source context when they materially qualify or explain the substantive content. Prioritize faithful coverage of material facts, arguments, evidence, caveats, and conclusions over brevity. Use summary_structure to organize and prioritize content when supplied, but do not invent coverage for empty areas. Preserve important names, dates, numbers, units, uncertainty, and disagreements, and distinguish the source’s assertions from the summarizer’s organization. Treat empty optional values as absent and return only the requested result. Your response must conform exactly to this output schema: {schema_json_string}.

User prompt

Inputs — summary_structure: {summary_structure}; content_title: {content_title}; content_url: {content_url}; content_type: {content_type}; content_text: {content_text}. Use only these inputs to complete the task defined by the system prompt.