Cost mode:

Category: Relevance, Classification & Matching · Typical I/O: 1924→546 tokens

Runs on model group: All models. Inputs may reach any model in the group, not only the ranked models below.

Run this task on Fronset — request an invitation

Models

Frontier on this task: Meta Muse Spark 1.3 at 8.73 / 10. Quality bar at 90%: 7.86.

point-estimate floor (CI low) · upper CI (less certain) · Bars sorted by blended cost; best-value model first.

ModelQuality scoreCI lowCost / 1k runsvs best value
GPT-6 Luna8.55 / 108.29$0.16best value
Tencent Hy37.98 / 107.78$0.211.3x more expensive
Xiaomi MiMo V2.6 Flash8.71 / 108.53$0.211.4x more expensive
Claude Haiku 5.58.64 / 108.46$0.211.4x more expensive
Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite8.57 / 108.33$0.301.9x more expensive
NVIDIA Nemotron-3 Nano 30B-A3B8.32 / 107.92$0.322.1x more expensive
Xiaomi MiMo V2.6 Pro8.43 / 108.22$0.553.5x more expensive
MiniMax M38.40 / 108.33$0.634.1x more expensive
NVIDIA Nemotron-3 Super 120B8.08 / 107.63$1.479.4x more expensive
NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Lightning8.05 / 107.75$1.489.5x more expensive
NVIDIA Nemotron-3 Ultra 550B8.30 / 107.97$1.9913x more expensive
GPT-6 Sol8.70 / 108.50$2.6317x more expensive
Claude Sonnet 5.58.59 / 108.36$2.9019x more expensive
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash8.48 / 108.31$2.9619x more expensive
Qwen 3.7 Plus8.34 / 108.19$3.5423x more expensive
Gemini 3.8 Flash8.73 / 108.55$3.6023x more expensive
Thinking Machines Inkling Small8.70 / 108.48$3.8625x more expensive
GLM-5.3 Flash8.67 / 108.54$4.1827x more expensive
Claude Opus 5.58.60 / 108.39$6.5642x more expensive
Qwen 3.8 Flash8.22 / 108.01$7.9951x more expensive
Meta Muse Spark 1.38.73 / 108.56$14.6594x more expensive
Grok 4.78.49 / 108.27$20.53131x more expensive
Thinking Machines Inkling8.53 / 108.26$26.68171x more expensive
Qwen 3.8 Max8.15 / 108.00$28.06180x more expensive
Moonshot Kimi K38.62 / 108.39$28.77184x more expensive
Tencent Hy4 Preview8.65 / 108.49$32.12206x more expensive
GLM-5.38.60 / 108.43$33.31213x more expensive

Cost breakdown

ModelQualityConfidenceCost / 1k runsOverpayMode
GPT-6 Luna ★ OpenAI8.55 / 10 CI [8.29, 8.81]HIGH$0.16best valuebatch
Tencent Hy3 OpenRouter7.98 / 10 CI [7.78, 8.19]HIGH$0.211.3xbatch
Xiaomi MiMo V2.6 Flash Xiaomi MiMo8.71 / 10 CI [8.53, 8.89]RANKED$0.211.4xbatch
Claude Haiku 5.5 Anthropic8.64 / 10 CI [8.46, 8.83]RANKED$0.211.4xbatch
Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite Gemini8.57 / 10 CI [8.33, 8.81]HIGH$0.301.9xbatch
NVIDIA Nemotron-3 Nano 30B-A3B OpenRouter8.32 / 10 CI [7.92, 8.72]MEDIUM$0.322.1xbatch
Xiaomi MiMo V2.6 Pro Xiaomi MiMo8.43 / 10 CI [8.22, 8.64]HIGH$0.553.5xbatch
MiniMax M3 OpenRouter8.40 / 10 CI [8.33, 8.48]RANKED$0.634.1xbatch
NVIDIA Nemotron-3 Super 120B OpenRouter8.08 / 10 CI [7.63, 8.54]MEDIUM$1.479.4xbatch
NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Lightning OpenRouter8.05 / 10 CI [7.75, 8.34]HIGH$1.489.5xbatch
NVIDIA Nemotron-3 Ultra 550B OpenRouter8.30 / 10 CI [7.97, 8.63]MEDIUM$1.9913xbatch
GPT-6 Sol OpenAI8.70 / 10 CI [8.50, 8.90]RANKED$2.6317xbatch
Claude Sonnet 5.5 Anthropic8.59 / 10 CI [8.36, 8.82]HIGH$2.9019xbatch
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash DeepSeek8.48 / 10 CI [8.31, 8.65]RANKED$2.9619xbatch
Qwen 3.7 Plus Alibaba Cloud (DashScope)8.34 / 10 CI [8.19, 8.50]RANKED$3.5423xbatch
Gemini 3.8 Flash Gemini8.73 / 10 CI [8.55, 8.91]RANKED$3.6023xbatch
Thinking Machines Inkling Small OpenRouter8.70 / 10 CI [8.48, 8.91]HIGH$3.8625xbatch
GLM-5.3 Flash Z.AI8.67 / 10 CI [8.54, 8.80]RANKED$4.1827xbatch
Claude Opus 5.5 Anthropic8.60 / 10 CI [8.39, 8.81]HIGH$6.5642xbatch
Qwen 3.8 Flash Alibaba Cloud (DashScope)8.22 / 10 CI [8.01, 8.44]HIGH$7.9951xbatch
Meta Muse Spark 1.3 best OpenRouter8.73 / 10 CI [8.56, 8.91]RANKED$14.6594xbatch
Grok 4.7 xAI8.49 / 10 CI [8.27, 8.70]HIGH$20.53131xbatch
Thinking Machines Inkling OpenRouter8.53 / 10 CI [8.26, 8.79]HIGH$26.68171xbatch
Qwen 3.8 Max Alibaba Cloud (DashScope)8.15 / 10 CI [8.00, 8.31]RANKED$28.06180xbatch
Moonshot Kimi K3 Moonshot AI8.62 / 10 CI [8.39, 8.85]HIGH$28.77184xbatch
Tencent Hy4 Preview OpenRouter8.65 / 10 CI [8.49, 8.80]RANKED$32.12206xbatch
GLM-5.3 Z.AI8.60 / 10 CI [8.43, 8.77]RANKED$33.31213xbatch

Overpay shows how much more you pay than the best-value model that clears the quality bar (marked ★) — the best-value good-enough option. "16x" means you overpay 16× — 16× that reference for no quality benefit above the bar. Typical call shape for this task: 1924 input tokens → 546 output tokens, EMA-tracked from production traffic. Cost is the observed, all-in $ per 1,000 task runs: each model's own measured usage on this task — output verbosity, thinking/reasoning tokens, cache reads and writes, and the spend on its billed failures — priced at current list rates and adjusted by the billing overhead we actually reconcile against provider invoices. Models that answer tersely cost what they actually cost; models that think at length pay for it. Not comparable to providers' advertised $/1M list rates — this is what running the task costs, not a per-token price.

Evaluation rubric

Judge selected-item quality, portfolio diversity, timeliness, relevance, avoidance of redundancy, identifier fidelity, and consistency with the requested count and constraints.

Output schema

Every answer on this task is checked against this JSON Schema, whichever model wrote it. An answer that doesn't fit counts as a model failure, and the call is retried on another model.

{
  "description": "LLM output for X post selection within daily budget.",
  "properties": {
    "selected_pspp_ids": {
      "description": "IDs of the selected PSPPs to publish",
      "items": {
        "type": "string"
      },
      "title": "Selected Pspp Ids",
      "type": "array"
    }
  },
  "required": [
    "selected_pspp_ids"
  ],
  "title": "PostSelectionOutput",
  "type": "object"
}

Prompt templates

The published template for this task.

default · LLMB_SOCIAL_POST_PORTFOLIO_SELECTION_SYSTEM + LLMB_SOCIAL_POST_PORTFOLIO_SELECTION_USER (0 calls in window)

System prompt

Evaluate candidates individually, then select the strongest portfolio rather than merely the top independent scores. Balance quality and timeliness with topic and framing diversity; avoid near-duplicates and preserve candidate identifiers exactly. Do not infer engagement from author identity or unsupported metrics, and return exactly the requested number when enough eligible candidates exist. Treat empty optional values as absent and return only the requested result. Your response must conform exactly to this output schema: {schema_json_string}.

User prompt

Inputs — select_count: {select_count}; total_count: {total_count}; candidates_text: {candidates_text}. Use only these inputs to complete the task defined by the system prompt.